Labor Statistics

Moore County and Contiguous Counties

 December 2017
Civilian Labor Force
December 2017
Unemployed
December 2017
Unemployment Rate
2016 Annual Average
Unemployment Rate
Moore11,1932852.55%3.0%
Carson3,049792.59%3.4%
Dallam3,997741.85%2.3%
Hansford2,776652.34%3.1%
Hartley2,955561.90%2.2%
Hutchinson9,4054745.04%5.6%
Oldham897202.23%3.0%
Potter57,5861,5282.65%3.3%
Sherman1,213352.89%2.9%
Total93,0712,6162.81%3.2%

 

Local, State, & National Statistics

 December 2017
Civilian Labor Force
December 2017
Unemployed
November 2017
Unemployment Rate
2016 Annual Average
Unemployment Rate
Panhandle WDA
208,9895,7092.73%3.5%
Texas13,545,282501,3233.70%4.6%
United States159,880,0006,278,0003.93% 4.9%

 

Source:  Texas Workforce Commission
*National Decision Systems

Panhandle WDA is Workforce Development Area in the Panhandle

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial