Workforce & Demographics

We DO OPPORTUNITIES in Dumas!

WHY DUMAS

A workforce ready to work for you


Moore County's workforce draws from a regional labor pool of over 88,500 civilians across nine counties. Manufacturing alone employs over 4,000 Moore County residents, generating more economic activity than any other sector in the region.

Dumas EDC provides customized demographic reports, workforce availability data, wage rates, and major employer information to help companies make informed location decisions.

88,575

9-county regional
labor pool

14,501

City population
(2020 Census)

31.5

Median age
(2020 Census)

10,575

Moore County
civilian labor force

LABOR STATISTICS

Moore County & Contiguous Counties

← Scroll to see all columns

County Civilian Labor Force Unemployed Unemployment Rate 2020 Annual Avg. 2019 Annual Avg.
Moore10,5753012.85%3.8%2.3%
Carson3,0451053.45%4.2%4.18%
Dallam3,539932.63%2.8%1.99%
Hansford2,465732.96%3.5%3.66%
Hartley2,572582.26%2.1%1.73%
Hutchinson8,1204405.42%7.2%4.4%
Oldham921293.15%3.9%2.8%
Potter56,0222,0033.58%5.5%2.7%
Sherman1,316392.96%3.1%3.31%
9-County Total88,5753,1413.55%4.0%2.5%

Source: Texas Workforce Commission
*National Decision Systems

Local, State & National Comparison

← Scroll to see all columns

Region Civilian Labor Force Unemployed Unemployment Rate 2020 Annual Avg. 2019 Annual Avg.
Panhandle WDA207,1787,2433.50%3.78%2.7%
Texas14,315,455681,2014.76%7.6%3.5%
United States161,863,0006,896,0004.26%8.1%3.70%

Source: Texas Workforce Commission
*National Decision Systems
Panhandle WDA is the Workforce Development Area in the Panhandle.

MAJOR EMPLOYERS

Who's already here

Industrial

Company Sector Employees
JBS & TanneryBeef processing3,232
Valero McKee RefineryChemicals / refinery468
Faria DairyDairy450
Continental CarbonCarbon black80
Pioneer Natural ResourcesGas73
Dynamic IndustriesWelding / maintenance65
Cactus Feedyard Inc.Cattle feeding58
Mission PetroleumCrude oil40
Energy TransferGas & oil40

Service

Company Sector Employees
Dumas ISDEducation685
Ag Producers CO-OPFarming co-op340
Moore County Hospital DistrictMedical services312
Walmart SupercenterRetail273
Moore CountyMunicipal services152
City of DumasMunicipal services137
United SupermarketGrocer105
Sunray ISDEducation99
Great Plains Nursing & RehabMedical services96

WORKFORCE RESOURCES

We help you build your team

From training grants to boots-on-the-ground hiring support, Dumas EDC puts real resources behind companies that need to recruit and develop a workforce here.

Career & Technical Training Center

A dedicated training facility at the Dumas Business Park, built on 11 acres donated by Dumas EDC, with customized programs available for local employers.

Workforce Training Grants

State of Texas Skills Development Grant funding is available to offset the cost of customized training programs for new and expanding businesses.

Recruitment Support

Dumas EDC coordinates with a coalition of placement agencies for recruiting, screening, and interviewing — so you're not starting from scratch.

AMARILLO COLLEGE PARTNERSHIP

Higher education, right here in Dumas


Amarillo College has maintained a permanent campus in Dumas since 2000, giving residents access to two-year degree programs and continuing education without leaving Moore County. The AC-Moore County Campus also offers a Customized Training Department that works directly with local employers to develop programs specific to their industry needs.

The QUEST program guarantees tuition, fees, and books at Amarillo College for Dumas High School graduates who maintain good grades, behavior, and attendance from 5th grade onward — creating a built-in pipeline of locally-educated workers.

AC-Moore County Campus

Two-year degrees, customized employer training, and continuing education. In Dumas since 2000.

📞 806-934-7227

QUEST Program

Guaranteed tuition, fees, and books at Amarillo College for qualifying Dumas High School graduates.

There's more to Dumas than the numbers

Dig into what makes Dumas a great place to live, work, and put down roots.